1042-S forms issued by non-profits

April 3, 2019

Share

Q. My organization is a Not-For-Profit 501 (c3) hospital. I attended the 1042 webinar, which was very helpful. The question I wanted to submit was: 1042-S, Box 12a-12i We have left these fields blank in prior filings. Based on the Webinar, it appears it is required. If we didn’t withhold from the vendor, and we are the same company as listed in16a,b, are these boxes required? Do we put our company’s information there? What do we put for Chapter 3 & 4 status code - is it 20 for Chapter 3? What…

  Become A Member

Join IOFM today as a Professional, Business, or Enterprise member — or upgrade your Starter membership — to get access to this content and thousands of other Articles, Webinars, Expert Answers, Resource Downloads, and more!

Join Today


Naturally, this forum doesn’t allow the kind of full information exchange necessary for the Institute of Finance & Management (IOFM) to provide legal advice and the Expert is not a tax attorney in any event. Please understand that the nature of our responses are limited by these constraints as well as the site’s Terms of Use. If you have further questions or suggestions about how we can improve IOFM, please let us know. 
Ask The Expert is a member resource of IOFM and all advice provided is subject to site’s Terms of Use.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. Diversified Communications | 121 Free Street, Portland, ME 04101 | +1 207-842-5500