Reportability of CARES Act funds

January 19, 2021

Share

Q.¬†From what I've read, on July 13th 2020, CARES Act funds were deemed taxable income and do not qualify as disaster relief payments under Section 139. If the above holds true, then what is the IRS's guidance for payments made using CARES Act funds for authorized expenses as they relate to entities ... do we follow the generic rule that Corporations do not receive a 1099, but Sole Proprietors, Unincorporated Partnerships/LLP's do receive a 1099? Or do ALL entities receive a 1099 regardless of…

  Become A Member

Join IOFM today as a Professional, Business, or Enterprise Member — or upgrade your Starter Membership — to get access to this content and thousands of other Articles, Webinars, Expert Answers, Resource Downloads, and more!

Join Today


Naturally, this forum doesn’t allow the kind of full information exchange necessary for the Institute of Finance & Management (IOFM) to provide legal advice and the Expert is not a tax attorney in any event. Please understand that the nature of our responses are limited by these constraints as well as the site’s Terms of Use. If you have further questions or suggestions about how we can improve IOFM, please let us know. 
Ask The Expert is a member resource of IOFM and all advice provided is subject to site’s Terms of Use.

Subscribe to our Monthly Insider

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. Diversified Communications | 121 Free Street, Portland, ME 04101 | +1 207-842-5500