Withholding and reporting on the purchase of a database

December 21, 2021

Share

Q.┬áPlease help us to determine if a purchase requires withholding. This is a purchase of database (digital collection) that includes all kind of publications for different subjects. Students and professors will have perpetual access and unlimited downloads to this material here in USA. Supplier provided a W-8BEN-E claiming treaty for UK article 7 (missing paragraph), business profit. We are unable to determine if the software is for goods, royalties or rent. A. (Answered by a 3rd party,…

  Become A Member

Join IOFM today as a Professional, Business, or Enterprise Member — or upgrade your Starter Membership — to get access to this content and thousands of other Articles, Webinars, Expert Answers, Resource Downloads, and more!

Join Today


Naturally, this forum doesn’t allow the kind of full information exchange necessary for the Institute of Finance & Management (IOFM) to provide legal advice and the Expert is not a tax attorney in any event. Please understand that the nature of our responses are limited by these constraints as well as the site’s Terms of Use. If you have further questions or suggestions about how we can improve IOFM, please let us know. 
Ask The Expert is a member resource of IOFM and all advice provided is subject to site’s Terms of Use.

Subscribe to our Monthly Insider

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. Diversified Communications | 121 Free Street, Portland, ME 04101 | +1 207-842-5500