Year-End Compliance Checklist | Product

$225.00

The end of 2026 is fast approaching and it's time to prepare for filing season of Form 1099 and Form 1042-S. This session will cover a broad range of items: issues with TINs; IRIS replacing FIRE; reporting of tips and overtime on a 1099; understanding the new dollar thresholds; understanding when you don't need to issue a form at all. 

--Having TINS from your vendors is the single most important thing you can do to ensure compliance. We'll provide you with tips on how to achieve this goal, and explain what happens if you don't have your vendor's TIN at the time you make a 1099'able payment — it's not as simple as just "get the number now." 

--IRIS replacing FIRE. The IRS has announced a date and time — 3 pm Eastern time on November 19 — for the shutdown of FIRE. We'll discuss what you need to do to prepare for the switch.

--Tips and overtime reporting are new to 1099s this year. Most of the time, you won't use these boxes, because these are concepts relating to employees and will go on a W-2 — but not "always."

--Our old, familiar, $600 threshold has gone away for 2026 ... but not for everything. Only transactions mentioned in sections 6041 and 6041A have changed to $2,000. Other transactions retain their previous thresholds. We'll unpack in this session.

--Understanding when you don't issue a form at all. We'll explain the rules relating to the interaction between 1099-NEC and the 1099-K. This is a complicated subject and it's not as simple as just ignoring the 1099-K piece and issuing the 1099-NEC anyway. 

Join us to understand complexities as we reach the end of the year.

What are you waiting for?

Subscribe to our Monthly Insider

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. Diversified Communications | Two Portland Square, Portland, ME 04101 | +1 207-842-5500